PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy sets out how St Nicholas Greek-Australian Preschool & Childcare Centre uses and protects any information that you giveSt Nicholas Greek-Australian Preschool & Childcare Centre when you use this website.St Nicholas Greek-Australian Preschool & Childcare Centre is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.St Nicholas Greek-Australian Preschool & Childcare Centre may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

This Privacy Policy applies to the services offered by St Nicholas Greek-Australian Preschool & Childcare Centre “St Nicholas Preschool” and is not intended to limit or exclude your rights under the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth).

1. Personal information

St Nicholas Preschool is committed to safeguarding personal privacy. It recognises that individuals have a right to control how their personal information is collected and used. Providing personal information is an act of trust and it is taken seriously. Unless given consent to do otherwise,St Nicholas Preschool will only collect and use personal information as set out below.

2. Collecting personal information

St Nicholas Preschool will not collect or monitor any personal information about an individual without their consent. The only personal information collected is what has been provided voluntarily.

St Nicholas Preschool will only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary forSt Nicholas Preschool to fulfil the services or activities ofSt Nicholas Preschool. As an approved education and care provider,St Nicholas Preschool is required to collect some personal information under law, under the Education and Care Services National Law and Regulations, Family Assistance legislation and Public Health legislation.

3. Use of tracking technologies

St Nicholas Preschool uses tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons to make use of the website and services as convenient as possible. Cookies are pieces of information that a web site transfers to a computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons. These tracking technologies do not themselves personally identify users, although they do identify a user’s browser.

4. Using and disclosing your personal information

St Nicholas Preschool collects personal information of parents and guardians, children, employees and stakeholders for the primary purposes of providing early childhood education and care services and advocating for the well-being, protection and development of children.St Nicholas Preschool will only use your personal information for the purpose it was collected or a reasonably expected or related secondary purpose.

 

5. Contact by St Nicholas Preschool

St Nicholas Preschool may contact individuals using the information, which was provided by them in order to:

  • Provide information that may be of interest about the childcare industry happenings at St Nicholas Preschool.
  • To send newsletters.
  • To send marketing material and promotional offers.

If St Nicholas Preschool has collected your information directly from you and we believe you reasonably expect us to, we will use or disclose your personal information to communicate directly with you to promote our services. St Nicholas Preschool will provide you with a way to easily opt out of receiving direct marketing messages, and will stop sending direct marketing communications if you ask us to.

6. Individual’s right of access

Individuals have the right to review the information that may be recorded on St Nicholas Preschool database. Information may be reviewed by contactingSt Nicholas Preschool or unsubscribing to our mailing list.

If at any time you believe that St Nicholas Preschool record of your personal information is incorrect, please let us know.  We will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date. In some circumstances which are prescribed by the Privacy Act, such as where to do so might put a person at risk of harm or have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, St Nicholas Preschool may decline access to personal information.

9. Links to other web sites

St Nicholas Preschool provides links to web sites outside of theSt Nicholas Preschool site. These linked sites are not under the control of St Nicholas Preschool, andSt Nicholas Preschool is neither responsible for the conduct of companies linked to theSt Nicholas Preschool website, nor for the performance or otherwise of any content and/or software contained in such external websites.